Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:13 FEB 2006
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Maria de Jesus Morano
Registration: YV-903CP
C/n / msn: 173
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El Peten (Guatemala) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly crashed during an illegal drug smuggling flight. The airplane had been declared missing during a flight from Valencia (VLN) to Barinas (BNS), Venezuela with two crew on board.

Sources:
» Rescate.com
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share