| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 15 FEB 2006 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C-5 |
| Operator: | Develton Ltd. |
| Registration: | F-OVJR |
| C/n / msn: | 180 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kiel-Holtenau Airport (KEL) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Falcon jet departed Mocow-Domodedovo (DME) at 18:36 local time for a flight to Luton (LTN). En route over Germany the flight attendant inadvertently set off a smoke canister, intended for emergencies, in the cabin. The cabin and cockpit filled with smoke, forcing the crew of the Falcon 20 jet to carry out an emergency landing at Kiel. The aircraft landed on runway 26 (4134 feet / 1265 m long) but overran the runway end and fell down an embankment.
Events:
Sources:
» DPA
» Izvestiya
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to London-Luton Airport as the crow flies is 2502 km (1564 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.