Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 26 February 2006 |
Time: | 16:01 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BK |
Operator: | Aero Fret Business |
Registration: | TN-AGZ |
MSN: | 7345403 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:An Antonov reportedly departed the runway on landing and caught fire.
On 9 August 2006, the Antonov Aviation Scientific Technical Complex informed the State Administration of Ukraine for Aviation Safety Oversight of Antonov aircraft whose service life had expired and which, therefore, were no longer considered to be airworthy. The An-12 (7345403) was one of those aircraft. It was repaired following the mishap and was reportedly later seen operating as EX-124.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Radio Okapi
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.