Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 2006
Type:Antonov 2
Operator:Blue Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lubanimanga (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kamonya, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed 35 km from Tshikapa. Three passengers were seriously injured in the accident. The Antonov burned out.

Sources:
» Radio Okapi

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share