Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:04 MAR 2006
Time:16:25
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LMW
C/n / msn: 49443/1291
First flight: 1986-07-17 (19 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Flightnumber:8987
Narrative:
LionAir flight IW8987 departed Bali (DPS) for a flight to Surabaya (SUB). The left engine thrust reverser was noted out of service prior to departure. Initial reports indicate that after the airplane's nose wheel touched the runway, reverse thrust was applied and the airplane yawed to the right. Action was taken to reduce reverse thrust, but the airplane departed the runway coming to rest approximately 7000 feet from the approach end of runway 10. Runway 10 is 9,843 long. The airplane nose gear and E&E bay was damaged.
The cost of repair was said to have been over USD 3,000,000. Sources indicate that the airplane may be withdrawn from use. This has not been confirmed yet.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N830US
N830US was sold to Lion Air in October 2003

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
28 JUL 1986 N952PS PSA
09 APR 1988 N830US US Air airline merged
27 FEB 1997 N830US US Airways airline renamed
24 OCT 2003 PK-LMW Lion Air

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share