Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAR 2006
Time:11:57 UTC
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-372 Srs.2A
Operator:Emerald Airways
Registration: G-BVOV
C/n / msn: 1777
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:22110
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 534-2 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) (United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at Guernsey at the end of a two-sector cargo service from Coventry and Jersey. The Category I ILS approach on runway 27 at Guernsey was flown in weather conditions that were poor but acceptable for making the approach and there was ample fuel on board for a diversion. The aircraft was seen to touch down between 400 and 550 metres from the 'stop' end of the runway and overran by some 145 metres onto the grass beyond
the paved surface. There were no injuries.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
The investigation identified the following causal factors:
(i) The flight crew did not comply with the Standard Operating Procedures for a Category I ILS.
(ii) The commander’s decision to land or go around was delayed significantly beyond the intersection of the Decision Altitude and the ILS glideslope.
(iii) After landing, the crew did not immediately apply maximum braking or withdraw the flight fine pitch stops, as advised in the Operations Manual.
(iv) The operator’s training staff lacked knowledge of the Standard Operating Procedures.