Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 MAR 2006
Time:ca. 16:30
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-21
C/n / msn: 35-115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Learjet was sent to Bolivia to deliver humanitarian aid. Shortly after takeoff from La Paz, while returning to Paraná (PRA), Argentina, via Santa Cruz (VVI) the airplane struck terrain and broke up.

Sources:
» La Nacion

Photos
photo of Learjet 35A T-21

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport as the crow flies is 550 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share