| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 11 MAR 2006 |
| Time: | 10:17 |
| Type: | 
ATR-72-212A |
| Operator: | Air Deccan |
| Registration: | VT-DKC |
| C/n / msn: | 721 |
| First flight: | 2005 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB), India |
| Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India |
| Flightnumber: | 108 |
Narrative:The brand new ATR-72 which was delivered just four months ago made a heavy landing at Bangalore (BLR) runway 27.
The fuselage was ferried from Bangalore to Paris-Orly by an Antonov 124 in August, 2006. Airlinair had bought the plane for spares.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Deccan aircraft skids off runway (The Hindu Business Line, 12-3-2006)
» Bangalore airport resumes operation (Deccan Herald, 11-3-2006)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 223 km (139 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.