| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAR 2006 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-286 Srs. 2A LFD |
| Operator: | Trackmark Cargo |
| Registration: | 5Y-TCA |
| C/n / msn: | 1740 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 535-2 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Old Fangak (South Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Old Fangak, South Sudan |
Narrative:The airplane reportedly overran the runway, causing the right hand main landinggear to fail. The HS-748 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, propellers and flaps.
Events:
Sources:
Photos

ZS-XGZ was later sold to Trackmark
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.