Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:18 MAR 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-6D6
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJQ
C/n / msn: 30209/1115
First flight: 2002-04-08 (3 years 12 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-600 approached runway 27 at Sevilla (SVQ) in poor weather conditions, consisting of rain and poor visibility. On landing the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest leaning to the right with the nose off the ground. Some 45 passengers were injured in the mishap.
Weather at the time of the accident (ca 09:30 Z):
LEZL 180900Z 17011G22KT 3000 TSRA FEW015CB BKN020 15/15 Q1001 NOSIG=
LEZL 180930Z 24011G22KT 3000 +TSRA SCT008 FEW015CB BKN020 14/14 Q1001 NOSIG=
LEZL 181000Z 17005G16KT 140V240 3000 TSRA SCT008 FEW015CB BKN020 13/13 Q1001 NOSIG=

Events:

Sources:
» CIAIAC

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-6D6 7T-VJQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Sevilla Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share