Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 MAR 2006
Time:01:55
Type:Learjet 35
Operator:Bankair
Registration: N58EM
C/n / msn: 046
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:18040
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 123
Narrative:
The Learjet's flight crew was departing runway 27L at Philapdelphia (PHL). They initiated a "standing start" takeoff, with the pilot holding the brakes until the engines indicated a power setting of 70% N2. The pilot then released the brakes and increased power to 91.5% N1. At 50 to 60 knots, the copilot called out "speed alive," and the pilot then disengaged the nose gear steering. At 80 knots the copilot called out "cross check," and at approximately 95 knots, the airplane began to turn right. The copilot noticed fluctuations with the engine indications and called for an abort. The pilot reduced the power to "idle," and corrected back to the left using left rudder pedal and "light" braking. The airplane then turned to the right again, and the pilot corrected once again to the left. The airplane continued to turn left and departed the left side of the runway, tail first at a 45-degree angle. The right main landing gear assembly then collapsed, the right tip tank impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The operator's inadequate maintenance of the fuel computer harness which resulted in engine surging and a subsequent loss of control by the flight crew during the takeoff roll."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB id NYC06LA081

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 717 km (448 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share