ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B ER-AZZ Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base (XNH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 23 March 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Valan International Cargo Charter
Registration: ER-AZZ
MSN: 79901110
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base (XNH) (   Iraq)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq
Destination airport:Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base (XNH/ORTL), Iraq
Narrative:
During the descent towards Tallil Air Base one engine flamed out due to a failure in the engine control system.
As the nose gear did not lower, the crew decided to go around. The main gear could not be retracted again and the aircraft lost speed, leading the flight crew to carry out a forced landing on an unpaved part of the airfield. All occupants escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24B-YL-LCK
accident date: 23-03-2006
type: Antonov An-24B
registration: YL-LCK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baghdad International Airport to Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base as the crow flies is 310 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org