| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 24 MAR 2006 |
| Time: | 11:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | ATESA (Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA) |
| Registration: | HC-BXD |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0591 |
| First flight: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5736 |
| Cycles: | 10332 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) N of Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE) (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC), Ecuador |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered, HC-BXD, was destroyed when it crashed into a building shortly after takeoff from Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE).
The airplane had arrived at Cuenca at 10:18 after an uneventful flight from Macas (XMS). The Cessna 208B was prepared for the return flight to Macas and twelve passengers boarded the flight with 240 lbs of baggage. Startup was approved at 10:57 and the airplane taxied to runway 05 for departure. The flight was airborne at 10:59, reaching a height of 300 feet. After passing the end of the runway, the airplane began to descend rapidly. The nose wheel hit the roof of a building from the Compañía Ecuatoriana del Caucho rubber processing company. The Cessna struck a wall and came to rest nose-down.
CAUSA PROBABLE: "La comisión investigadora estima que la causa probable del accidente se debió a un colapso en los alabes de la turbina del compresor lo que presentó la condición de CREEP en los mismos."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES: "Deficiencias de mantenimiento en la compañía. Falta de control operacional de la compañía El no cumplimiento de la inspección HSI A LAS 3600 horas. Otorgamiento de 200 horas adicionales al TBO sin cumplir con todos los requerimientos técnicos que el caso ameritaba."
translated from Spanish:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The investigating commission believes that the probable cause of the accident was a failure of the turbine compressor blades which had a creep condition [deformation due to hight temperatures]"
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "Inadequate maintenance at the company. Lack of operational control of the company. Failure to comply with the Hot Section Inspection (HSI) at 3600 hours. Operting the engine 200 additional hours on top of Time Between Overhauls (TBO) without carrying out the the technical requirements needed."
Events:
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuenca Airport to Macas Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).