| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 2006 |
| Type: | Convair CV-580F |
| Operating for: | LAC - SkyCongo |
| Leased from: | Skyhaul |
| Registration: | ZS-SKI |
| C/n / msn: | 186 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedlt sustained damage when it was struck by an Antonov 26. The An-26 was blown into the Convair during a thunderstorm at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH).
ZS-SKI was withdrawn from use and was still stored at Kinshasa as of 2009.
Sources:
» airlinerlist.com
Photos

EC-GHN was sold as ZS-SKI in June 2005
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.