ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK EK46741 Payam Airport (PYK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 March 2006
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Phoenix Avia
Registration: EK46741
MSN: 9345408
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Payam Airport (PYK) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Payam Airport (PYK/OIIP), Iran
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 cargo plane departed from Payam Airport on a flight to Sharjah (SHJ). Immediately after takeoff aircraft encountered a flock of birds, as a result of which engines No. 1, 3 and 4 failed. An attempt was made to return to Payam, but an emergency landing had to be carried out some 5 km from the airport. The airplane broke up and caught fire.

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» IRNA
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-EK-46741
accident date: 28-03-2006
type: Antonov An-12
registration: EK-46741

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Payam Airport to Sharjah Airport as the crow flies is 1237 km (773 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org