| Status: | |
| Date: | XX MAR 2006 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Waha Oil Company |
| Registration: | 5A-DAU |
| C/n / msn: | 570 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waha (Libya)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter sustained a broken left hand wing and underdarriage at Waha Oil Field.
The exact date of the mishap is unknown. A digital photo of the wreckage (http://rides.webshots.com/photo/2937321520101071026gVEjJk) was taken Mar 3, 2006. Assuming the date of the camera was correctly set, this accident took place on or before that date. In any case after 2004 when it was seen passing through Malta.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.