Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 APR 2006
Time:06:42
Type:Lockheed C-5B Galaxy
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0059
C/n / msn: 500-83
First flight:
Engines: 4 General Electric TF39-GE-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dover AFB, DE (DOV) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Destination airport:Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR), Germany
Narrative:
The C-5B Galaxy, operating for the 436th AW, took off from Dover AFB (DOV) at 06:21 on its way to Kuwait. About ten minutes after takeoff the aircrew observed a No. 2 engine "Thrust Reverser Not Locked" indication light. They shut down the No. 2 engine as a precaution and decided to return to Dover.
During the return the pilots and flight engineers continued to use the shut-down No. 2 engine’s throttle while leaving the fully-operational No. 3 engine in idle. Also, the wrong flap setting was used. On final approach to runway 32, the airplane descended below the normal glidepath. The C-5 stalled , hit a utility pole and crashed into a field. The tail separated and the C-5 crash-landed further on. The nose section separated due to the impact.
The airplane's flight deck was salvaged and flown to Macon-Robins AFB, GA (WRB) in August 2006 to be used as a modernized C-5 software simulator.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Based on clear and convincing evidence, the Board President determined the primary cause of the mishap was the pilots' and flight engineers' failure to use the number three, fully operational, engine; the instructor's and primary flight engineer's failure to brief, and the pilots' failure to
consider or utilize a 62.5 or 40% flap setting (instead of a 100% flap setting); and the pilots' attempt at a visual approach to runway 32, descending well below a normal glidepath for an instrument-aided approach or the normal VFR pattern altitude of 1,800 ft. There is substantial evidence that a contributing factor to this mishap was MP1's failure to give a complete approach briefing, in that, nonstandard factors, configuration, landing distance, and missed approach
intentions were not addressed."

Events:

Sources:
» EXECUTIVE SUMMARY AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION C-5B, S/N 84-0059 512th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware 3 April 2006 / USAF

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-5B Galaxy 84-0059
Removing the flight deck from the plane.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dover AFB, DE to Ramstein Airport as the crow flies is 6328 km (3955 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share