Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:10 APR 2006
Time:ca 10:00
Type:Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II
Operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: 132
C/n / msn: 0098 ?
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:1032
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Marsabit (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh AB (HKRE), Kenya
Destination airport:Marsabit Airport (RBT/HKMB), Kenya
Narrative:
The Air Force Y-12 departed Nairobi, carrying a.o. six MPs and a bishop who were on a mission to negotiate peace between warring clans in the Marsabit area.
On approach the airplane flew into the side of the cloud/shrouded foothills of Mount Marsabit.

Events:

Sources:
» 14 killed in plane crash (The Standard, 10-4-2006)
» Govt blames crash on bad weather (The Nation, 10-4-2006)
» Kenya: Aircraft Firm, Military Experts Probe Crash (The East African Standard, 12-4-2006)
» Reuters

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Eastleigh AB to Marsabit Airport as the crow flies is 420 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Y-12

  • 18th loss
  • 90+ built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Kenya
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile