Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 APR 2006
Time:15:05
Type:Antonov 2R
Operator:Kapoly Air
Registration: LZ-1178
C/n / msn: 1 174(473)17
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kozlovets (Bulgaria) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kozlovets, Bulgaria
Destination airport:Kozlovets, Bulgaria
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the 12th flight of the day spraying crops. Before the 12th take-off the pilot allowed to two unauthorized persons to go on board, an 11-year old boy, who occupied a right seat, and a 22-year old man, who was standing behind the seats. Take-off was performed at 14:51. During the left turn at a speed of 140-150 km/h the An-2 descended from altitude of 5-10 m, struck the ground, left lower wing first, crashed and was destroyed by fire. Both adult men were killed while the boy suffered the serious injures.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor judgement, lack of discipline, overconfidence in his personal ability on the part of the pilot. He allowed creating a dangerous situation, flying at the extremely low altitude. The pilot was performing the sharp maneuvers, banking the aircraft up to 50 degrees (probably to impress his passengers). Contributing factors:
- There was no a co-pilot on board (contrary to regulations).
- Lack of the supervision on the part of the company (operator)

Events:

Sources:
» Ministry of Transport, Aircraft Accident Investigation Unit Accident Report
» Translation: Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share