| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 13 APR 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Operator: | Mission Aviation Fellowship |
| Registration: | 5H-ZBZ |
| C/n / msn: | 208-00201 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Haydom (Tanzania)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO), Tanzania |
| Destination airport: | Haydom, Tanzania |
Narrative:Cessna Caravan 5H-ZBZ departed Dodoma (DOD), flying doctors and nurses to the Haydom Lutheran Hospital. The airplane reportedly landed at Haydom in severe weather, coming to rest in a sisal plantation field. The airplane suffered substantial damage to both wings, propeller, front cowling, bagage pod and fuselage.
Sources:
» 2006 Air Accidents / Incidents (Tanzania CAA, AIB)
» TCCA investigates plane crash (Tanzania Standard 17-4-2006)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.