| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 23 APR 2006 |
| Time: | ca 04:55 |
| Type: | Antonov 74TK-200 |
| Operating for: | Libyan Arab Air Force |
| Leased from: | Kharkov State Aircraft Manufacturing Company |
| Registration: | UR-74038 |
| C/n / msn: | 36547097933 |
| First flight: | 1998 |
| Engines: | 2 Lotarev D-36-3A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kousséri (Cameroon)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS), Libya |
| Destination airport: | N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad |
Narrative:An Antonov 74 cargo plane departed Sebha (SEB), Libya at 00:50 UTC. The airplane carried food aid to Chad. The landing at N'Djamena (NDJ) was abandoned and the airplane crashed and broke up near the village of Kousséri in neighbouring Cameroon. All six Ukrainian crew members were killed.
Sources:
» Cameroun: six morts dans le crash d'un avion cargo militaire libyen (AFP, 23-4-2006)
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sebha Airport to N'Djamena Airport as the crow flies is 1642 km (1026 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.