| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 23 APR 2006 |
| Time: | ca 20:50 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operating for: | ROSTO Shahty |
| Leased from: | Yugavia |
| Registration: | RF-00451 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G218-05 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tersky (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Tersky, Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tersky, Russia |
Narrative:According to press reports an intoxicated pilot took four passengers on a flight near Tersky in the Buddenovsk district, Stavropol territory. The airplane banked sharply and crashed. The gust locks of both ailerons and one flap had not been removed before the flight.
The official registration, RF-00451, had been altered crudely as "RF-30451".
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Kommersant
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
» Vesti.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.