| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 24 APR 2006 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Antonov 32B |
| Operating for: | US Department of State |
| Leased from: | Valan International Cargo Charter |
| Registration: | ZS-PDV |
| C/n / msn: | 3003 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lashkar Gah (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan |
| Destination airport: | Lashkar Gah, Afghanistan |
Narrative:The US Department of State had leased an Antonov 32 plane for duties in Afghanistan. It was carrying a team from the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs when it landed at Lashkar Gah. Reportedly a truck crossed the runway when the airplane landed. The Antonov swerved off the runway, and slid headlong into a nearby nomad settlement.
Events:
Sources:
» Plane carrying US drug enforcement officials crashes in Afghanistan, killing 4 (AP, 24-4-2006)
» U.S. leased plane crashes in Afghanistan, 5 dead (Reuters, 24-4-2006)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

ER-AEC was later re-registered ZS-PDV
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.