Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) 2039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322199

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 2039
MSN: 2039
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Chalkis -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a mishap on the water. While being towed to shore, the aircraft flipper over. It was recovered and subsequently withdrawn from use at Elefsis Air Base.

Sources:

Scramble 325