Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 2006
Time:13:10
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Trans Capital Air
Registration: C-GLPP
C/n / msn: 067
First flight: 1981
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Zwedru Airport (Liberia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Destination airport:Zwedru Airport, Liberia
Narrative:
The DHC-7 was operating under charter agreement with the Department of Peacekeeping Operations (DPKO) for support of the United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNMIL) and carried 37 Ethiopian soldiers to Zwedru. The crew conducted a gear up landing at Zwedru. The bottom part of the fuselage, right wing flaps and No 4 engine were damaged as a result.

Sources:
» Liberia: 40 Peacekeepers Survive Plane Accident (The Inquirer 2-5-2006)
» Statement on the incident involving an UNMIL aircraft in Zwedru (UNMIL 1-5-2006)
» United Nations

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 C-GLPP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share