ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-211 EK32010 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-211
Operator:Armavia
Registration: EK32010
MSN: 632
First flight: 1996-12-12 (9 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) (   Belgium)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Shortly after midnight a fire broke out in Hangar 40 at Brussel (BRU). The fire brigade had the fire under control by 03:00 but ultimately the roof collapsed.
The hangar was used for maintenance work by Sabena Technics. Four aircraft were inside the hangar at the time of the fire: a Belgium Air Force C-130 Hercules (CH-02), a Volare A.320 (SX-BVB), an Armavia A.320 (EK-32010) and an Armenian International Airways A.320 (EK-32001). All four were presumably damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Oorzaak brand Zaventem nog onbekend (Gazet van Antwerpen 5-5-2006)

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-211-EK-32010
accident date: 05-05-2006
type: Airbus A320-211
registration: EK-32010

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

 Belgium
  • 46th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org