Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAY 2006
Time:ca 00:05
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CH-02
C/n / msn: 4460
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) (Belgium) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Shortly after midnight a fire broke out in Hangar 40 at Brussel (BRU). The fire brigade had the fire under control by 03:00 but ultimately the roof collapsed.
The hangar was used for maintenance work by Sabena Technics. Four aircraft were inside the hangar at the time of the fire: a Belgium Air Force C-130 Hercules (CH-02), a Volare A.320 (SX-BVB), an Armavia A.320 (EK-32010) and an Armenian International Airways A.320 (EK-32001). All four were presumably damaged beyond repair.

L?dz-Lublinek Airport

Sources:
» Oorzaak brand Zaventem nog onbekend (Gazet van Antwerpen 5-5-2006)

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules CH-02

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share