| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 MAY 2006 |
| Time: | ca 20:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | Moldaeroservice |
| Registration: | ER-35538 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G114-50 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 1 Pezetel Asz-62IR |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Mersin (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey |
Narrative:Crashed in mountainous area.
Sources:
» Moldovan Plane Makes Emergency Landing, 5 Injured (Zaman.com 7-5-2006)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport to Adana Airport as the crow flies is 725 km (453 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.