Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:18 MAY 2006
Time:07:45
Type:Shorts 330-200
Operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N937MA
C/n / msn: SH.3040
First flight: 1980-01-22 (26 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:21095
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO), United States of America
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR), United States of America
Flightnumber:1340
Narrative:
Damaged in a gear-up landing on runway 18.

Sources:
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC to Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share