Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 MAY 2006
Time:ca 18:22
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air São Tomé & Principe
Registration: S9-BAL
C/n / msn: 648
First flight: 1979-10-31 (26 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off São Tomé Island Airport (TMS) (Sao Tome and Principe) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), Sao Tome and Principe
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), Sao Tome and Principe
Narrative:
The Twin Otter crashed into the Baía Ana Chaves, two miles offshore during a training flight. The aircraft was probably approaching runway 29 over sea.

Sources:
» Único avião da Air São Tomé despenhou-se no mar (Jornal de São Tomé e Príncipe, 24-5-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Tomé Island Airport to São Tomé Island Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share