ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K) XV206 Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV206
MSN: 4231
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST/OABT), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The RAF Hercules was on a routine operational flight providing support to the Provincial Reconstruction Team (PRT) at Lashkar Gar, Afghanistan at the time of the accident. The LKG Tactical Landing Zone (TLZ) is 6800ft long by 150ft wide with a surface of compacted sand and gravel located on the south side of LKG town. The TLZ is used by UK forces and other agencies including the UN and Red Cross.
The aircraft took off at 08:50 UTC from Kabul International Airport (KBL) to fly a routine logistics sortie to deliver cargo and personnel to LKG TLZ. After an uneventful medium level transit the aircraft landed at LKG at 10:20 UTC. Using a standard tactical landing technique the aircraft touched down some 500ft in from the runway threshold, reverse thrust was selected and speed reduced without the need for wheel braking.
After 3 seconds, as the speed was nearing 70 kts there was a loud bang from the port side of the aircraft in the vicinity of the port main landing gear, the force of which was felt throughout the aircraft. At the same time the flight deck crew saw tyre debris flying up in front of the aircraft and then became aware of structural damage to the number 2 engine. The captain ordered the Emergency Engine Shutdown Drill (EESD) on the number 2 engine. He maintained directional control with nosewheel steering. Immediately after the shutdown of number 2 engine crew members observed a large amount of fuel leaking from the port wing area in the vicinity of the external tank pylon and that there was a fire in the vicinity of No.1 engine. The captain ordered the shut down of the No.1 engine using the EESD. Whilst this drill was carried out crew members observed that the fire was spreading across the whole wing. Realising the severity of the situation the captain brought the aircraft to a halt near the northern end of the landing zone some 6400ft from the touchdown point. He ordered the passengers and crew to immediately carry out the Emergency Evacuation Drill.
Once all personnel had evacuated the aircraft, fire rapidly destroyed the aircraft and cargo.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS: "The Board concluded that XV206 was destroyed after detonating an explosive device that was buried in the surface of the LKG TLZ. After extensive investigation the Board concluded that the device was an anti-tank landmine. This resulted in aircraft debris puncturing the port wing fuel tanks, causing a major leak of fuel that ignited, leading to an uncontrollable fire originating in the port wing in the vicinity of the No1 engine.
The Board concluded that the following contributed to the loss of XV206:
a. The lack of permanent force protection at LKG TLZ allowed uncontrolled access to persons wishing to carry out a hostile act;
b. The TLZ clearance procedures proved to be inadequate for detecting sub-surface mines."

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Runway mishap

Sources:
» UK Ministry of Defence, Military Aircraft Accident Summary

Photos

photo of Lockheed-Hercules-C-1-XV206
accident date: 24-05-2006
type: Lockheed Hercules C.1
registration: XV206
accident date: 24-05-2006
type: Lockheed Hercules C.1
registration: XV206

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport as the crow flies is 558 km (349 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org