Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:24 MAY 2006
Time:00:55
Type:IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Air Trek
Registration: N475AT
C/n / msn: 270
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT) (Bahamas)
Phase: ()
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF), United States of America
Narrative:
The air ambulance flight departed San Juan (SJU), Puerto Rico about 23:15. The pilot stated that while en route they received a Left GEN OFF annunciator light. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) was completed and the flight continued with the right generator functioning normally. The decision was made to divert to Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD). The flight continued and approximately 1 hour 40 minutes into the flight the captain noticed several annunciations, and messages that both GPS receivers were not receiving input from the #2 electrical bus. The right generator was checked and it appeared to be functioning normally, but when the captain later checked the battery gauge it was reading 11-14 volts. He declared an emergency with ATC and advised the controller of their situation, and requested a vector to the nearest airport. The flight was vectored to the Exuma International Airport (GGT), Bahamas and while fully configured for landing while flying at 1,500 feet, the airplane, "...became dark." No lights were on at the airport and the captain spotted what he thought was the runway. After touchdown, he applied full brakes and the thrust reversers but they did not deploy. At some point during the landing roll the right main landing gear tire blew and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. After coming to rest the captain attempted to secure both engines but the left engine continued to operate.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Norfolk International Airport, VA as the crow flies is 2268 km (1417 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share