Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx MAY 2006
Type:Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Jordan Aviation
Registration: JY-JAS
C/n / msn: 380-64
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Alexandria Airport (ALY) (Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Narrative:
The Sabreliner was high on the approach, but the captain decided to continue to land. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 325

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share