| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 2006 |
| Time: | ca 15:00 |
| Type: | Shaanxi KJ-200 (Y-8) |
| Operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Yaocun (China)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Kong Jiang KJ-200 plane is an AEW-modified version of the Shaanxi Y-8F600 (an Antonov 12 built under license in China). The airplane was outfitted with a linear-shape electronically steered phased-array (ESA) radar on top of the fuselage. At about 13:30, the aircraft took off from Feidong Air Base. On board were 40 occupants, which exceeded the maximum limit of 29 occupants. During its mission the airplane had encountered several areas were icing existed.
Over two hours after takeoff, while at an altitude of 8000 m, the airplane again encountered an area of icing. The pilots could not maintain control of the aircraft. It probably stalled, causing many unrestrained passengers to fall to the rear of the plane. Control could not be regained as the KJ-200 spun down.
It crashed on a bamboo-covered hill near Yaocun village in Anhui's Baidian county.
Events:
Sources:
» Aircraft Crash Sets Back China's Military Efforts (International Herald Tribune 6-6-2006)
» Details of Chinese Plane Crash Investigation Released (The Epoch Times, 12-11-2006)
»
Chinese Defence Today» Xinhua
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.