Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 JUN 2006
Time:07:19
Type:Dornier 328Jet-300
Operating for:Private Air Charters
Leased from:East Coast Flight Services
Registration: N328PD
C/n / msn: 3105
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:2830
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (HEF/KHEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, SC (MYR/KMYR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Do-328Jet was flown to Myrtle Beach on a maintenance repositioning flight. Five passengers were also on board. after obtaining an IFR clearance, the captain initiated a discussion with the first officer about an uneven fuel balance that they could "fix" once airborne. Approximately two and a half minutes later, the captain advised the first officer they could only fly as high as 25,000 feet msl because only one air-conditioning/pressurization pack was operational.
After starting engines and taxiing to Manassas' runway 34R (5700 ft long) for departure; the captain began to comment about the right pack "misbehaving" and a bleed valve failure warning. It was then decided to leave the pack off for takeoff and "try it again" in the air. During the captain's takeoff briefing he commented about aborting the takeoff below 80 knots indicated airspeed for everything, "except for this bleed shutoff valve."
After advancing the thrust levers for takeoff, a sound of a single chime was heard, and two seconds later the first officer reported a bleed valve fail message. The captain responded, "ignore it." Moments later another chime was heard and the first officer reported "lateral mode fail, pusher fail." The captain then asked the first officer about the airplane's indicated airspeed, to which he replied "indicated airspeed miscompare." The captain then stated, "I'm aborting" and "we have no airspeed." The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. It went through the perimeter fence and crossed Observation Road, coming to rest near the Cannon Industrial Park. The airplane was declared an insurance 'constructive total loss'.
The peak-recorded groundspeed was 152 knots and at that time, indicated airspeed was 78.5 knots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The partially blocked pitot system, which resulted in an inaccurate airspeed indicator display, and an overrun during an aborted takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot-in-command's delayed decision to abort the takeoff."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA
» Plane crash under investigation (Manassas Journal Messenger, 6-6-2006)

Photos
photo of Dornier 328Jet-300 N328PD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA to Myrtle Beach AFB, SC as the crow flies is 571 km (357 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share