Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 JUN 2006
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Transcontinental Aviation Inc.
Registration: N183K
C/n / msn: 84
First flight: 1962-01-25 (44 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Necoclí Airport (NCI) (Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by Colombian forces after having been forced to land at Necoclí, Colombia. The airplane had strayed off course en route to Panama and was forced to land Necoclí by the Fuerza Aérea de Colombia. The crew fled the scene. The airplane was destroyed because it was used in activities related to the transport of illicit drugs.

Sources:
» Autoridades colombianas detienen avión proveniente de Panamá
» Una aeronave ilegal fue destruida por la policía antinarcóticos en Antioquia (Radio Santa Fé)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 540 km (338 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share