Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 JUN 2006
Time:07:02
Type:Boeing 747-2U3BSF
Operator:Tradewinds International Airlines
Registration: N922FT
C/n / msn: 22768/561
First flight: 1982-04-24 (24 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:78767
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) (Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 444
Narrative:
Takeoff from Medellin (MDE) was aborted because of engine problems. The aircraft could not be brought to a halt on the runway and overran into a field. The nose gear was sheared off completely and the 747 came to rest about 150 m past the 3500 m long runway.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "El inicio de la maniobra de despegue abortado (RTO) a una velocidad 12 nudos mayor de la calculada para los condiciones previstas.
CAUSAS CONTRIBUYENTES:
Omision de los factores incidentes como pista mojada en el calculo de las velocidades de despegue.
La ausencia de un despachador de vuelo debidamente certificado y calificado en el equipo.
La falta del motor número 1 por causas no conocidas."

unofficial Spanish translation:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The beginning of an aborted take-off (RTO) at a speed higher than 12 knots calculated for the existing conditions.
CONTRIBUTING CAUSES:
Failure to include factors such as a wet runway in the calculation of takeoff speeds.
The absence of a flight dispatcher properly certified and qualified for the equipment.
The failure of engine number 1 for reasons unknown."

Events:

Sources:
» Avión carguero de EEUU se accidenta en aeropuerto de Rionegro (Terra, 7-6-2006)

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-2U3B (SF) N922FT
N922FT moved to Atlas Air in 2002 and was acquired by Tradewinds in September 2004

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2232 km (1395 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share