Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 JUN 2006
Time:ca 18:30
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-PAF
C/n / msn: 5141
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abéché Airport (AEH) (Chad) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Abéché Airport (AEH/FTTC), Chad
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane departed N'Djamena on a supply flight to Abéché where a number of Chadian troops were stationed. The airport at Abéché was closed at 18:00 but the Hercules arrived half an hour later. Reportedly the airplane left the runway, crashing into trees 150-200 m past the runway.

Sources:
» Le crash d'un avion de l'armée tchadienne fait 5 morts et de nombreux blessés (L'Express 12-6-2006)

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules TT-PAF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Djamena Airport to Abéché Airport as the crow flies is 654 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share