Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2006 |
Time: | 14:16 |
Type: |  Learjet 60 |
Operator: | Jetalliance Flugbetriebs |
Registration: | OE-GFA |
MSN: | 60-214 |
First flight: | 2001 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1977 |
Cycles: | 1334 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU) ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania |
Narrative:A Learjet 60 corporate jet sustained damage in a landing accident at Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU), Romania.
The airplane originated in Kiev, Ukraine, were it departed at 13:06. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The flight was cleared for an NDB approach and landing on runway 25. The flight crew was not aware that the runway threshold was displaced by 800 m due to maintenance works. Also, the original threshold was still visible and markings for the new threshold had not been applied.
After touchdown on the original runway 25 threshold, the right hand main gear broke off and the airplane went off the side of the runway.
Probable Cause:
Causes
Technical Investigation Commission considers that the following factors led to the accident:
(1) Lack of information on the displaced threshold 25 or its omission by the crew of the aircraft;
(2) Failing air traffic control phraseology in AIRAC AIP SUPPLEMENT 01/06.
(3) Obliteration of markings for the normal threshold (original) associated with the NDB approach and low height of the aircraft, which hampered the observation that on the landing runway two thresholds were plotted (original and the displaced).
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAS Romania  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 years and 8 months | Accident number: | NR. A12-01 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 737 km (461 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.