Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 2006
Type:Boeing 737-800
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) (South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Narrative:
A 21-year old Zimbabwean student, allegedly tried to hijack the flight by forcing his way into the cockpit armed with a hypodermic needle. He was overpowered by passengers, including an off-duty Captain, and crew. The student wanted to force the flight to divert to Maputo.

Events:

Sources:
» Hijack suspect to appear in court amid concern over airport safety (Business Day 19-6-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to Johannesburg International Airport as the crow flies is 1267 km (792 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share