| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 23 JUN 2006 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Operator: | AMC Airlines |
| Registration: | SU-BOZ |
| C/n / msn: | 53192/2155 |
| First flight: | 1996-07-01 (9 years 12 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Juba Airport (JUB) (South Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Narrative:After landing at Juba (JUB), the MD-83 overran runway 13m a 2400 m (7843 ft) asphalt runway.
Events:
Sources:
» e-mail Waleed Elgundi, 23-6-2006
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 1190 km (743 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.