Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 JUN 2006
Time:22:26
Type:Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:Aero Charter Services
Registration: N486SB
C/n / msn: 560-0580
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:2513
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF/KMYF), United States of America
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB), United States of America
Narrative:
Citation Encore N486SB departed Montgomery Field (MYF) at 22:00 for a short flight to Upland (CCB). The airplane approached runway 24 for landing, above the 4-degree visual glide slope indicator. During the approach, there were two periods of sink rate warnings. About 11 seconds after the last warning the airplane touched down about 1,400 feet beyond the runway 24 displaced threshold. The published total landing length of runway 24 is 3,707 feet. Landing distance calculations revealed that the distance required for a full stop landing after touchdown was between 3,072 and 4,524 feet for the given conditions. The Citation overshot the runway and came to rest approximately 851 feet beyond the departure end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's unstabilized approach to the runway and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA to Upland-Cable Airport, CA as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share