ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley DH-125-3A N125GK Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 26 June 2006
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley DH-125-3A
Operator:Great Idea Corporation
Registration: N125GK
MSN: 25127
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Narrative:
After a flight from Caracas (CCS), the jet was cleared to land on runway 15 at Barcelona (BLA). Approximately 100 meters after a normal touchdown the two main landing gears collapsed and the airplane slid down the runway with the nose landing gear extended. The airplane came to a stop on the centerline of the runway and the crew and passengers deplaned the airplane unassisted. A post-impact fire consumed the aft portion of the cabin and empennage.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
HS125F3B N125GK 25127

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org