ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130H Hercules 1710 Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1710
MSN: 5028
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed HC-130H Hercules sustained substantial damage in an accident upon landing at Saint Paul Island Airport, Alaska, USA. The aircraft was carrying a 5,000 gallon fuel truck while on a supply run to the LORAN station at Saint Paul Island.
In the landing sequence on runway 36 the aircraft fish tailed twice and the right hand wing tip hit the ground and was ripped off, just outboard of the no.4 engine. The no. 4 propeller separated and the aircraft went off the side of the runway.
The aircraft also received extensive damage to the underside of the fuselage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» http://www.alaskareport.com/coastguard10018.htm

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak NAS, AK to Saint Paul Island Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1051 km (657 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org