Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 JUN 2006
Time:ca 19:00
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operating for:Southern Right Air Charter
Leased from:Naturelink Airlines
Registration: ZS-POG
C/n / msn: 208B-0396
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Vilanculos Airport (VNX) (Mozambique) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Polokwane International Airport (FAPP), South Africa
Destination airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL), Mozambique
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan had departed Polokwane on a flight to Madagascar. An overnight stop was planned in Vilanculos, Mozambique. Near Vilanculos the airplane crashed. It knocked down two palm trees and came to rest close to a house.

Sources:
» Experts to probe Mozambican plane crash (The Star, 4-7-2006)
» Mozambique: South African Plane Crashes in Southern Mozambique (Agencia de Informacao de Mocambique 1-7-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Polokwane International Airport to Vilanculos Airport as the crow flies is 631 km (394 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share