| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | XX JUN 2006 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Operator: | Sunshine Express Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-SEY |
| C/n / msn: | DC-800B |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-12U-701G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Metro 23 aircraft was undergoing maintenance at Brisbane (BNE) during which flammable chemicals were used inside the cockpit. Power was applied to the aircraft and the fumes ignited, causing an explosion that blew out the bottom of the cockpit and injuries to the engineer who switched on power. The engineer was thrown to the rear of the cabin by the blast.
Sources:
» Ben S. (E-mail 26-8-2007)
Photos

VH-KDT was bought by Sunshine Express as VH-SEY in August 2004
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.