| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 01 JUL 2006 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Corporate Air (Australia) |
| Registration: | VH-VEH |
| C/n / msn: | AC-663B |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Canberra Airport (CBR) (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB), Australia |
Narrative:The Metro was flared higher than usual during a night-time landing at Canberra. This resulted in a firm landing, causing substantial damage.
Events:
Sources:
» ATSB Occurrence Number 200603751
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.