Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUL 2006
Time:ca 09:30
Type:Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1112
C/n / msn: 1112
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Patroklos Island (Greece)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canadair was participating in a fire extinguishing operation in the island of Tzia. Whilst scooping up sea water in the Argosaronic Gulf, the airplane crashed into a wave and sunk. Both pilots escaped and were rescued by a Super Puma helicopter.

Sources:
» Canadair Sinkage (ERT, 6-7-2006)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share