| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 JUL 2006 |
| Time: | ca 15:40 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Mango Airlines |
| Registration: | 9Q-CVT |
| C/n / msn: | 3341506 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Sake (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Antonov departed Goma (GOM) on a cargo flight to Kisangani (FKI). En route the airplane suffered problems with one engine. The pilot decided to return to Goma. The airplane crashed into a hill, broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
» Crash d’avion à Masisi: six morts (Radio Okapi, 8-7-2006)
Photos

RA-11338 was sold to Angola as D2-FRC in May 2000. It became 9U-BHN and later 9Q-CVT
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kisangani Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.