Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:10 JUL 2006
Time:12:00
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BAL
C/n / msn: 10243
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:73591
Cycles:83485
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NE of Multan Airport (MUX) (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Flightnumber: 688
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 passenger plane, registered AP-BAL, was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Multan Airport (MUX), Pakisatan. All 41 passengers and four crew members were killed.
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK-688 was a scheduled service from Multan to Lahore Airport (LHE), Pakistan.
During the roll for take off on ruway 36 at a speed of about 60-70 kts, an unidentified pump was observed to be malfunctioning about which the aircrew showed their concern.
Subsequently the aircraft started to veer to the right side but the captain was able to straighten it to the runway direction in the right half of the runway. At a speed of about 90 kts, the captain asked his co-pilot if the right engine torque was less, which was confirmed by the co-pilot.
After another 5 seconds, the co-pilot announced the V1 speed (around 108-110 kts). The aircraft lifted off at a speed of 120 kts, which was above the scheduled Vr.
Some 44 seconds after initiation of the take off roll, the right engine flamed out (spooled down) and the prop auto feathered. The gear was not raised and the crew started securing the engine below an altitude of 400 feet, which was contrary to emergency procedures. Meanwhile the airplane was drifting to the right.
Because the gears were not raised and the aircraft was not wings level, the speed started to decrease. Consequently the aircraft stopped climbing at 150-160 feet AGL. Some 40 seconds after takeoff the aircraft stalled and crashed. A fire erupted.

CONCLUSION:
"Accidents and losses are part of aviation business, but avoidable accidents hurt us the most. PIA or any other company can ill afford such losses. In this accident, while the aircraft had developed a problem in its right engine turbine, resulting in the engine failure, yet a professional handling by the aircrew could have saved 45 precious lives and a valuable aircraft.
It is also felt that this accident may not be viewed as an isolated case of a pilot's failure to handle the emergency. The problems were observed to be complex and deep routed and reflect towards the organization and her culture. The occurrence (right engine failure) took place due to improper assembly during over haul. Quality Control system of PIA Engineering appears to be in affective in detecting the weaknesses. The accident took place due to improper handling of the emergency by the air crew which reflected towards in adequacies of PIA Training/Assessment and Scheduling System. The CAA Airworthiness, too, can not be absolved of their responsibilities of regulating and monitoring the quality control system at PIAC Engineering."

Events:

Sources:
» Investigation report into the crash of F-27 Fokker Friendship-200 reg no. AP-BAL at Multan on 10 July 2006

Follow-up / safety actions

MoD Pak issued 11 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 F-BUFE
TAT sold their F-27 F-BUFE to PIA as AP-BAL in January 1979

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Multan Airport to Lahore Airport as the crow flies is 318 km (199 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 162nd loss
  • 786 built
  • 9th worst accident
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile